Air Blown Fibers

 

High Performance Air Blown Fiber, Single Mode - The Stingray

KRPM258013, KRPM258014, KRPM258015, KRPM258016, KRPM258017, KRPM258019, KRPM258022 and KRPM258034

Description

 

Hexatronic Stingray is a high performance Air Blown Fiber Unit intended for blowing into microducts. The main application area is for fiber access networks such as Fiber To The Home (FTTH).

The Hexatronic Stingray Air Blown Fiber is designed with durability and performance in mind. The unique design offers a combination of properties previously not available on the market. A sturdy fiber unit with state of the art fiber blowing performance increases the installation success rate and provides quick and problem free installation. The Stingray has a unique sheath material with zero sheath shrinkage, wich means no fragile splice points or sensitive installations in wall outlets or fiber cabinets.

 

The air blown fiber is available with single mode bend resistant G657A2 fibers as a standard. Other fiber types are available on request. The Air Blown Fiber unit is colored dark blue for good visibility when installed in semi-translucent microducts.

The Air Blown Fiber is delivered in bulk lengths in PANs. For optimum blowing performance, use the Hexatronic Air Blown Tool LTT 179 2011.

 

Technical Information
Design: Acrylate coated fiber, air blown fiber
Type: Dielectric, for microducts
Dimensions: .1.1-1.4 mm
Capacity: 2-12 fibers
Fiber type: G657A2
Lengths: 1000, 2000, 4000 m (2-12f), 6000 m (2-6f)

 

Air Blown Fiber, Multimode

HRPM258025, HRPM258024, HRPM258023, HRPM258031, HRPM258033 and HRPM258030

Description
Air blown fibers (ABF), are installed in slim microducts, typically with an inner diameter of 2-3.5 mm. They consist of fibers encapsulated in a round multi-layer, high performance coating. The ABF is delivered in pans in lengths from 1000 to 6000 m and is available in configurations from 2 to 12 fibers. These versions are with multimode 50 μm OM3 or OM4 fibers.

 

Technical Information
Design: Acrylate coated fiber, air blown fiber
Type: Dielectric, for micro ducts
Dimensions: Ø1.1-1.4 mm
Capacity: 2-12 fibers
Fiber type: 50 μm OM3, OM4
Lengths: 1000, 2000, 4000 m (2-12f), 6000 m (2-4f)

 

Pre-connected Air Blown Fiber

RPM258

Description
Pre-connected air blown fiber (ABF) eliminates the need for fitting of connectors after installation. The ABF is delivered on lightweight reels in lengths from 30 to 1000 m and is available in configurations with 2 or 4 fibers. The fibers are highly bend resistant type G657A2. 

 

Technical Information
Design: Acrylate coated fiber, air blown fiber 
Type: Dielectric, for micro ducts 
Dimensions: Ø1.1 mm 
Capacity: 2-4 fibers 
Connector options: SC, SC/APC, LC, LC/APC 
Fiber type: G657A2 
Lengths: 30, 50, 70, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350, 400, 500...1000 m 

 

How can we help you?